AMS PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

AMS respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the AMS website www.advmicrogrid.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “AMS”, "we", "us" and "our" are to Advanced Microgrid Solutions, Inc. (AMS), its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors or assigns, including AMS Australia Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 631 497 393. AMS will review and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will always be available on this website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information means information or an opinion about a person who is identified or is reasonably identifiable.

WHAT IS NON-PERSONAL INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION?

AMS also collects non-personally identifiable information, such as browsing history, details of visits to our Website, information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

The personal information we collect and hold includes information about customers, potential customers, prospective employees and contractors. The personal information that we collect and hold may include your:

  • name;

  • email address;

  • telephone number and other contact details;

  • workplace;

  • information provided to us via customer surveys;

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website;

  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • your responses to surveys that you might complete;

  • details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders; and

  • your search queries on the Website.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION?

AMS may collect personal information from the individual concerned or from a third party. We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

 

We may collect this information when you communicate with us through the AMS Platform and supporting infrastructure, our Website, telephone, text, e-mail, through mobile and desktop applications you download from the AMS Website, and other electronic communication. These records are retained for up to 7 years, as required by law. The information that we collect may be stored by a third party data storage provider.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION?

AMS may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to present our Website and its contents to you;

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;

  • to operate, improve and optimize our Website and services and our users' experiences;

  • to provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices, and to send service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information;

  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;

  • to deal with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us;

  • to send marketing and promotional messages and other information that has been requested or which may be of interest; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations.

 

To whom do we disclose personal and non-personal information? We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy.

 

We may disclose personal information to the following third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, trading partners, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of AMS’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by AMS about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government, enforcement agency or regulatory request;

  • if necessary as part of the establishment or defence of a legal claim;

  • if it is a necessary part of an investigation following a complaint or incident;

  • to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;

  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, safety, or threat to safety, of AMS, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and

  • if the individual would reasonably expect the disclosure to occur (for example, quality assurance purposes or training)

 

When we disclose personal information to third parties, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that we disclose only relevant information and that it is accurate, complete and up to date and that the third party will comply with all applicable regulations governing that information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, log, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include, though are not limited to:

  • Cookies and browser cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies

 

Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

AMS uses cookies for maintaining contact with a user throughout a web browsing session and for tracking a user's browsing behaviour upon return to our Website. AMS does this in order to provide better service to our customers, for statistical purposes and to improve our Website. A person may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however this may prevent them using the full functionality of the Website. AMS will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way we handle other personal information under this Privacy Policy.

  • Web Beacons

 

Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit AMS, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

  • Google Analytics

 

AMS’s Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use the Website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how users interact with the Website, including where they came from, what they did on the Website and whether they completed any transactions on the Website.
The information generated by the cookie about a person's use of the Website (including their IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on the website activity and providing other services relating to the Website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

  • Clickstream data

 

When a person visits our Website, a record is made of their visit, including the following information: the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name, the date and time of access to the site; pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited; and the type of browser software in use.
We analyse this non-identifiable website traffic data (including through the use of third party service providers) on an aggregated basis to improve our services and for statistical purposes.
No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

 

SECURITY

AMS has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

However, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Users who have security concerns, or wish to provide personal information by other means (e.g. by telephone or paper), may contact us using the contact details set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

LINKS

Our sites may have links to other websites not controlled or owned by us. AMS is not responsible for these sites or any consequence of a person's use of those sites. In particular, AMS is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the operators of other websites. AMS recommends that users review the privacy policies of those external websites before using them.

 

HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

AMS has measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about individuals is accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to see what information AMS holds about you, you can ask us for a copy. Sometimes it may not be possible to give you a copy of the information if it was provided anonymously, if it contains details about other people, or if it would be unsafe to provide the information (for instance, if it may lead to harm being done to another person). If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you should contact us by email at notices@advmicrogrid.com, so that the information can be updated. If we refuse to provide you with access to your record or to correct or update your information, you may request that we make a note on your record that you are of the opinion that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, as the case may be. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

We will not charge you for requesting details of the information we hold about you but we may charge a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

 

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site or certain services provided by AMS may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Can I remain anonymous? An individual can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym). However, if you choose to remain anonymous, this will affect your ability to access or use certain functions of our website or services. Unless you provide information to identify yourself, you will not be able to establish a User ID, which is required to access services that AMS provides via the AMS Platform. If you wish to remain anonymous when dealing with us via a telephone call, you should advise the call operator assisting you. Providing your personal details enables us to provide you with a contact record reference number which allows you, and other authorized persons, to retrieve information about that call at a later date.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our authorized users’ personal information, we will notify you by email at the primary email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND COMPLAINTS

To ask questions, comment about or lodge a complaint about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

 

Email: notices@advmicrogrid.com

 

Phone
- USA - 1-415-638-6146
- Australia - 1-300-279-958

 

Postal address:

Advanced Microgrid Solutions, Inc.
Attn: AMS Legal
986 Mission Street, 4th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94103
USA

AUSTRALIA ADDENDUM

AMS has obligations concerning the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. These obligations are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and other applicable State and Territory privacy laws. AMS’ Privacy Policy complies with these requirements.

Complaints about privacy can also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Some of the third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may be located overseas. The countries in which those third parties may be located are:


“United Stated of America.”

AMS will take reasonable steps to ensure that any person to whom personal information is disclosed outside Australia will deal with that information in a way that is consistent with the APPs.

986 Mission Street, 3rd Floor

San Francisco, CA 94103

© AMS 2020